Skip to content
WestminsterCountsWestminster, in numbers.Local help →

Westminster · England

Your area

Westminster council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Westminster

Abbey RoadBayswaterChurch StreetHarrow RoadHyde ParkKnightsbridge & BelgraviaLancaster GateLittle VeniceMaida ValeMarylebonePimlico NorthPimlico SouthQueen's ParkRegent's ParkSt James'sVincent SquareWest EndWestbourne
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Westminster: 18 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Abbey Road13,04350%3.9%
Bayswater12,36651%3.8%
Church Street11,67026%10%
Harrow Road11,38132%6.3%
Hyde Park10,32155%4.2%
Knightsbridge & Belgravia11,02842%2.9%
Lancaster Gate10,95059%3.9%
Little Venice10,36643%5.4%
Maida Vale11,66043%4.7%
Marylebone12,15760%2.8%
Pimlico North10,31737%5.2%
Pimlico South10,69234%6.3%
Queen's Park12,75624%7.6%
Regent's Park11,61152%3.2%
St James's10,36149%4%
Vincent Square10,32734%5.3%
West End11,54353%4.2%
Westbourne11,68524%7.6%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

23.6% to 59.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 23.6% in Queen's Park to 59.7% in Marylebone — a gap of 36.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Queen's Park23.6%1,2015,097
Westbourne24.5%1,1284,605
Church Street26%1,1804,544
Harrow Road32.5%1,6585,105
Pimlico South34.1%1,7064,997
Vincent Square34.2%1,7225,034
Pimlico North36.6%1,9195,242
Knightsbridge & Belgravia41.7%2,0604,942
Maida Vale42.6%2,1224,976
Little Venice43.1%1,9244,464
St James's48.7%2,5825,297
Abbey Road49.6%3,0216,085
Bayswater51.3%3,1866,211
Regent's Park51.6%2,8775,575
West End52.5%3,2766,237
Hyde Park54.8%2,5684,690
Lancaster Gate58.7%3,2405,521
Marylebone59.7%3,6936,186
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 10%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Marylebone to 10% in Church Street — a gap of 7.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marylebone2.8%33712,158
Knightsbridge & Belgravia2.9%32511,028
Regent's Park3.2%37311,610
Bayswater3.8%46912,365
Lancaster Gate3.9%42610,951
Abbey Road3.9%51213,044
St James's4%41810,360
West End4.2%48211,542
Hyde Park4.2%43810,318
Maida Vale4.7%55311,660
Pimlico North5.2%53410,317
Vincent Square5.3%54310,327
Little Venice5.4%56110,366
Harrow Road6.3%71611,381
Pimlico South6.3%67610,692
Queen's Park7.6%96412,756
Westbourne7.6%88811,683
Church Street10%1,16811,671
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.2% to 14.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.2% in Maida Vale to 14.7% in Abbey Road — a gap of 5.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Maida Vale9.2%1,07311,660
Westbourne9.7%1,13611,685
Harrow Road9.9%1,12611,379
Bayswater10.8%1,33812,366
Lancaster Gate10.9%1,19110,954
Hyde Park10.9%1,12410,319
Queen's Park11%1,39712,756
St James's11.6%1,19910,362
Marylebone12.3%1,49312,157
West End12.3%1,41811,544
Church Street12.5%1,45511,672
Little Venice12.9%1,34210,365
Vincent Square13.7%1,41710,329
Pimlico North13.8%1,41910,317
Pimlico South14.1%1,50310,689
Knightsbridge & Belgravia14.1%1,55511,029
Regent's Park14.4%1,67511,614
Abbey Road14.7%1,91813,043
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.5% to 25.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.5% in Marylebone to 25.2% in Church Street — a gap of 17.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marylebone7.5%81410,901
Bayswater8.2%89610,945
Lancaster Gate9%8969,933
Knightsbridge & Belgravia9.3%9029,655
West End10%1,06310,615
Regent's Park10%1,02310,193
St James's10.2%9609,373
Hyde Park10.4%9469,140
Vincent Square10.8%9739,023
Abbey Road11.1%1,22711,028
Little Venice12.2%1,0788,867
Maida Vale12.2%1,1929,784
Pimlico North13.1%1,2209,307
Pimlico South16%1,4679,142
Harrow Road16.4%1,5869,700
Queen's Park20.2%2,12310,524
Westbourne21.4%2,0699,648
Church Street25.2%2,4489,700
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37% to 70.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 37% in Church Street to 70.4% in Marylebone — a gap of 33.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Church Street37%3,5889,700
Queen's Park41.3%4,34810,524
Westbourne43.3%4,1739,648
Harrow Road49.5%4,7979,700
Pimlico South50.7%4,6329,142
Knightsbridge & Belgravia56.1%5,4219,655
Vincent Square58.8%5,3059,023
Maida Vale59.2%5,7899,784
St James's59.6%5,5829,373
Hyde Park60.2%5,5029,140
Little Venice60.8%5,3908,867
West End61.3%6,50310,615
Pimlico North61.6%5,7339,307
Abbey Road64.7%7,13911,028
Regent's Park66.1%6,73710,193
Lancaster Gate66.5%6,6079,933
Bayswater67.9%7,43510,945
Marylebone70.4%7,67610,901
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.2% to 40.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.2% in Marylebone to 40.3% in Church Street — a gap of 30.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marylebone10.2%6286,184
Knightsbridge & Belgravia10.9%5374,941
Regent's Park13.1%7285,576
Abbey Road14.1%8566,089
St James's14.7%7795,296
West End14.8%9236,239
Bayswater15.3%9506,210
Lancaster Gate15.5%8535,521
Hyde Park17.4%8184,692
Pimlico North17.9%9365,242
Little Venice19.4%8684,465
Vincent Square20.7%1,0405,035
Maida Vale20.8%1,0324,973
Pimlico South24.1%1,2054,997
Harrow Road25.6%1,3085,106
Queen's Park31.5%1,6055,097
Westbourne33.4%1,5394,609
Church Street40.3%1,8344,546
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8.9% to 58.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 8.9% in Marylebone to 58.3% in Church Street — a gap of 49.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marylebone8.9%5496,186
Lancaster Gate12%6615,521
Regent's Park12.3%6865,575
Abbey Road13.9%8456,085
Hyde Park16%7524,690
Bayswater16.6%1,0336,211
Little Venice20.9%9314,464
Knightsbridge & Belgravia21.2%1,0494,942
West End23.7%1,4806,237
Maida Vale27%1,3424,976
St James's28.1%1,4915,297
Pimlico North32.4%1,6995,242
Vincent Square37.1%1,8685,034
Pimlico South44.2%2,2094,997
Harrow Road44.3%2,2605,105
Queen's Park54.3%2,7675,097
Westbourne55.2%2,5414,605
Church Street58.3%2,6484,544
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →