Homes rented privately
23.6% to 59.7%
Homes rented privately ranged from 23.6% in Queen's Park to 59.7% in Marylebone — a gap of 36.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Queen's Park | 23.6% | 1,201 | 5,097 |
|---|
| Westbourne | 24.5% | 1,128 | 4,605 |
|---|
| Church Street | 26% | 1,180 | 4,544 |
|---|
| Harrow Road | 32.5% | 1,658 | 5,105 |
|---|
| Pimlico South | 34.1% | 1,706 | 4,997 |
|---|
| Vincent Square | 34.2% | 1,722 | 5,034 |
|---|
| Pimlico North | 36.6% | 1,919 | 5,242 |
|---|
| Knightsbridge & Belgravia | 41.7% | 2,060 | 4,942 |
|---|
| Maida Vale | 42.6% | 2,122 | 4,976 |
|---|
| Little Venice | 43.1% | 1,924 | 4,464 |
|---|
| St James's | 48.7% | 2,582 | 5,297 |
|---|
| Abbey Road | 49.6% | 3,021 | 6,085 |
|---|
| Bayswater | 51.3% | 3,186 | 6,211 |
|---|
| Regent's Park | 51.6% | 2,877 | 5,575 |
|---|
| West End | 52.5% | 3,276 | 6,237 |
|---|
| Hyde Park | 54.8% | 2,568 | 4,690 |
|---|
| Lancaster Gate | 58.7% | 3,240 | 5,521 |
|---|
| Marylebone | 59.7% | 3,693 | 6,186 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
2.8% to 10%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Marylebone to 10% in Church Street — a gap of 7.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Marylebone | 2.8% | 337 | 12,158 |
|---|
| Knightsbridge & Belgravia | 2.9% | 325 | 11,028 |
|---|
| Regent's Park | 3.2% | 373 | 11,610 |
|---|
| Bayswater | 3.8% | 469 | 12,365 |
|---|
| Lancaster Gate | 3.9% | 426 | 10,951 |
|---|
| Abbey Road | 3.9% | 512 | 13,044 |
|---|
| St James's | 4% | 418 | 10,360 |
|---|
| West End | 4.2% | 482 | 11,542 |
|---|
| Hyde Park | 4.2% | 438 | 10,318 |
|---|
| Maida Vale | 4.7% | 553 | 11,660 |
|---|
| Pimlico North | 5.2% | 534 | 10,317 |
|---|
| Vincent Square | 5.3% | 543 | 10,327 |
|---|
| Little Venice | 5.4% | 561 | 10,366 |
|---|
| Harrow Road | 6.3% | 716 | 11,381 |
|---|
| Pimlico South | 6.3% | 676 | 10,692 |
|---|
| Queen's Park | 7.6% | 964 | 12,756 |
|---|
| Westbourne | 7.6% | 888 | 11,683 |
|---|
| Church Street | 10% | 1,168 | 11,671 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
9.2% to 14.7%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.2% in Maida Vale to 14.7% in Abbey Road — a gap of 5.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Maida Vale | 9.2% | 1,073 | 11,660 |
|---|
| Westbourne | 9.7% | 1,136 | 11,685 |
|---|
| Harrow Road | 9.9% | 1,126 | 11,379 |
|---|
| Bayswater | 10.8% | 1,338 | 12,366 |
|---|
| Lancaster Gate | 10.9% | 1,191 | 10,954 |
|---|
| Hyde Park | 10.9% | 1,124 | 10,319 |
|---|
| Queen's Park | 11% | 1,397 | 12,756 |
|---|
| St James's | 11.6% | 1,199 | 10,362 |
|---|
| Marylebone | 12.3% | 1,493 | 12,157 |
|---|
| West End | 12.3% | 1,418 | 11,544 |
|---|
| Church Street | 12.5% | 1,455 | 11,672 |
|---|
| Little Venice | 12.9% | 1,342 | 10,365 |
|---|
| Vincent Square | 13.7% | 1,417 | 10,329 |
|---|
| Pimlico North | 13.8% | 1,419 | 10,317 |
|---|
| Pimlico South | 14.1% | 1,503 | 10,689 |
|---|
| Knightsbridge & Belgravia | 14.1% | 1,555 | 11,029 |
|---|
| Regent's Park | 14.4% | 1,675 | 11,614 |
|---|
| Abbey Road | 14.7% | 1,918 | 13,043 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
7.5% to 25.2%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.5% in Marylebone to 25.2% in Church Street — a gap of 17.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Marylebone | 7.5% | 814 | 10,901 |
|---|
| Bayswater | 8.2% | 896 | 10,945 |
|---|
| Lancaster Gate | 9% | 896 | 9,933 |
|---|
| Knightsbridge & Belgravia | 9.3% | 902 | 9,655 |
|---|
| West End | 10% | 1,063 | 10,615 |
|---|
| Regent's Park | 10% | 1,023 | 10,193 |
|---|
| St James's | 10.2% | 960 | 9,373 |
|---|
| Hyde Park | 10.4% | 946 | 9,140 |
|---|
| Vincent Square | 10.8% | 973 | 9,023 |
|---|
| Abbey Road | 11.1% | 1,227 | 11,028 |
|---|
| Little Venice | 12.2% | 1,078 | 8,867 |
|---|
| Maida Vale | 12.2% | 1,192 | 9,784 |
|---|
| Pimlico North | 13.1% | 1,220 | 9,307 |
|---|
| Pimlico South | 16% | 1,467 | 9,142 |
|---|
| Harrow Road | 16.4% | 1,586 | 9,700 |
|---|
| Queen's Park | 20.2% | 2,123 | 10,524 |
|---|
| Westbourne | 21.4% | 2,069 | 9,648 |
|---|
| Church Street | 25.2% | 2,448 | 9,700 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
37% to 70.4%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 37% in Church Street to 70.4% in Marylebone — a gap of 33.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Church Street | 37% | 3,588 | 9,700 |
|---|
| Queen's Park | 41.3% | 4,348 | 10,524 |
|---|
| Westbourne | 43.3% | 4,173 | 9,648 |
|---|
| Harrow Road | 49.5% | 4,797 | 9,700 |
|---|
| Pimlico South | 50.7% | 4,632 | 9,142 |
|---|
| Knightsbridge & Belgravia | 56.1% | 5,421 | 9,655 |
|---|
| Vincent Square | 58.8% | 5,305 | 9,023 |
|---|
| Maida Vale | 59.2% | 5,789 | 9,784 |
|---|
| St James's | 59.6% | 5,582 | 9,373 |
|---|
| Hyde Park | 60.2% | 5,502 | 9,140 |
|---|
| Little Venice | 60.8% | 5,390 | 8,867 |
|---|
| West End | 61.3% | 6,503 | 10,615 |
|---|
| Pimlico North | 61.6% | 5,733 | 9,307 |
|---|
| Abbey Road | 64.7% | 7,139 | 11,028 |
|---|
| Regent's Park | 66.1% | 6,737 | 10,193 |
|---|
| Lancaster Gate | 66.5% | 6,607 | 9,933 |
|---|
| Bayswater | 67.9% | 7,435 | 10,945 |
|---|
| Marylebone | 70.4% | 7,676 | 10,901 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
10.2% to 40.3%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.2% in Marylebone to 40.3% in Church Street — a gap of 30.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Marylebone | 10.2% | 628 | 6,184 |
|---|
| Knightsbridge & Belgravia | 10.9% | 537 | 4,941 |
|---|
| Regent's Park | 13.1% | 728 | 5,576 |
|---|
| Abbey Road | 14.1% | 856 | 6,089 |
|---|
| St James's | 14.7% | 779 | 5,296 |
|---|
| West End | 14.8% | 923 | 6,239 |
|---|
| Bayswater | 15.3% | 950 | 6,210 |
|---|
| Lancaster Gate | 15.5% | 853 | 5,521 |
|---|
| Hyde Park | 17.4% | 818 | 4,692 |
|---|
| Pimlico North | 17.9% | 936 | 5,242 |
|---|
| Little Venice | 19.4% | 868 | 4,465 |
|---|
| Vincent Square | 20.7% | 1,040 | 5,035 |
|---|
| Maida Vale | 20.8% | 1,032 | 4,973 |
|---|
| Pimlico South | 24.1% | 1,205 | 4,997 |
|---|
| Harrow Road | 25.6% | 1,308 | 5,106 |
|---|
| Queen's Park | 31.5% | 1,605 | 5,097 |
|---|
| Westbourne | 33.4% | 1,539 | 4,609 |
|---|
| Church Street | 40.3% | 1,834 | 4,546 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
8.9% to 58.3%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 8.9% in Marylebone to 58.3% in Church Street — a gap of 49.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Marylebone | 8.9% | 549 | 6,186 |
|---|
| Lancaster Gate | 12% | 661 | 5,521 |
|---|
| Regent's Park | 12.3% | 686 | 5,575 |
|---|
| Abbey Road | 13.9% | 845 | 6,085 |
|---|
| Hyde Park | 16% | 752 | 4,690 |
|---|
| Bayswater | 16.6% | 1,033 | 6,211 |
|---|
| Little Venice | 20.9% | 931 | 4,464 |
|---|
| Knightsbridge & Belgravia | 21.2% | 1,049 | 4,942 |
|---|
| West End | 23.7% | 1,480 | 6,237 |
|---|
| Maida Vale | 27% | 1,342 | 4,976 |
|---|
| St James's | 28.1% | 1,491 | 5,297 |
|---|
| Pimlico North | 32.4% | 1,699 | 5,242 |
|---|
| Vincent Square | 37.1% | 1,868 | 5,034 |
|---|
| Pimlico South | 44.2% | 2,209 | 4,997 |
|---|
| Harrow Road | 44.3% | 2,260 | 5,105 |
|---|
| Queen's Park | 54.3% | 2,767 | 5,097 |
|---|
| Westbourne | 55.2% | 2,541 | 4,605 |
|---|
| Church Street | 58.3% | 2,648 | 4,544 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →