Skip to content
WestminsterCountsWestminster, in numbers.Local help →

Westminster · England

Crime and safety

Westminster council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Westminster

Police-recorded locations for Westminster local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

72,584 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 87,268 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Westminster local authority area · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Westminster
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246,3371,104
October 20247,9071,164
November 20248,9211,166
December 20249,1621,079
January 20257,028972
February 20256,973954
March 20257,0101,094
April 20256,7351,088
May 20256,6561,226
June 20256,8511,261
July 20257,0071,322
August 20256,6811,311
September 20256,2321,116
October 20256,6121,203
November 20257,3871,031
December 20257,6441,136
January 20265,9001,081
February 20265,462943
March 20265,406993
April 20265,5221,038
May 20265,3821,160
June 20265,5281,195
July 20265,9691,239
August 20265,5401,106
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Westminster
CategoryMapped crimes
theft from the person17,216
other theft14,877
violent crime12,882
shoplifting9,326
public order3,809
drugs3,015
vehicle crime2,717
robbery2,662
burglary2,563
criminal damage arson1,551
bicycle theft1,026
other crime491
possession of weapons449
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →