Skip to content
WestminsterCountsWestminster, in numbers.Local help →

Westminster · England

Westminster, in numbers.

Estate renewal at Ebury Bridge and Church Street concerns homes and neighbourhoods in the City of Westminster, not the separate City of London.

Westminster council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

212,367

Mid-2025 · Westminster

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£877,000

July 2026 · Westminster

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £876,788.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£3,196

August 2026 · Westminster

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Westminster had 33,869 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (19% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Westminster · people

173.1k199.9k226.7k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Westminster
Periodpeople
1996178,498
1997181,841
1998184,652
1999189,233
2000196,478
2001203,329
2002208,100
2003211,009
2004214,557
2005223,132
2006222,829
2007220,619
2008218,673
2009216,980
2010217,187
2011219,582
2012219,539
2013215,907
2014214,341
2015215,876
2016213,193
2017210,459
2018209,868
2019208,415
2020205,624
2021205,759
2022213,009
2023216,343
2024215,694
2025212,367
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Westminster · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£2.2k£2.8k£3.4kJanuary 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Westminster
Period£ per month
January 20152,419
February 20152,416
March 20152,417
April 20152,440
May 20152,478
June 20152,503
July 20152,506
August 20152,493
September 20152,483
October 20152,464
November 20152,463
December 20152,465
January 20162,469
February 20162,466
March 20162,477
April 20162,488
May 20162,494
June 20162,484
July 20162,492
August 20162,495
September 20162,499
October 20162,494
November 20162,498
December 20162,506
January 20172,502
February 20172,487
March 20172,474
April 20172,469
May 20172,455
June 20172,445
July 20172,443
August 20172,447
September 20172,432
October 20172,422
November 20172,419
December 20172,421
January 20182,412
February 20182,406
March 20182,409
April 20182,416
May 20182,418
June 20182,422
July 20182,426
August 20182,427
September 20182,417
October 20182,409
November 20182,403
December 20182,413
January 20192,421
February 20192,432
March 20192,428
April 20192,428
May 20192,426
June 20192,433
July 20192,441
August 20192,450
September 20192,461
October 20192,477
November 20192,501
December 20192,528
January 20202,548
February 20202,552
March 20202,552
April 20202,546
May 20202,548
June 20202,526
July 20202,520
August 20202,509
September 20202,515
October 20202,512
November 20202,507
December 20202,491
January 20212,464
February 20212,446
March 20212,441
April 20212,428
May 20212,401
June 20212,375
July 20212,361
August 20212,364
September 20212,361
October 20212,361
November 20212,361
December 20212,369
January 20222,380
February 20222,394
March 20222,407
April 20222,427
May 20222,424
June 20222,427
July 20222,423
August 20222,435
September 20222,449
October 20222,466
November 20222,491
December 20222,515
January 20232,543
February 20232,586
March 20232,621
April 20232,655
May 20232,711
June 20232,782
July 20232,858
August 20232,893
September 20232,900
October 20232,889
November 20232,873
December 20232,874
January 20242,895
February 20242,918
March 20242,944
April 20242,963
May 20242,993
June 20243,036
July 20243,071
August 20243,093
September 20243,100
October 20243,118
November 20243,173
December 20243,235
January 20253,284
February 20253,289
March 20253,277
April 20253,267
May 20253,258
June 20253,251
July 20253,244
August 20253,215
September 20253,221
October 20253,223
November 20253,255
December 20253,240
January 20263,181
February 20263,138
March 20263,122
April 20263,149
May 20263,163
June 20263,168
July 20263,179
August 20263,196
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Westminster · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£9.5k£660.7k£1,311.8kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Westminster
Period£
January 1995141,417
February 1995139,762
March 1995140,604
April 1995141,784
May 1995142,359
June 1995143,051
July 1995141,869
August 1995145,198
September 1995144,572
October 1995142,999
November 1995140,052
December 1995141,810
January 1996142,287
February 1996144,823
March 1996141,188
April 1996143,164
May 1996141,444
June 1996147,611
July 1996148,233
August 1996153,278
September 1996151,195
October 1996153,229
November 1996152,475
December 1996156,706
January 1997160,358
February 1997162,897
March 1997168,257
April 1997171,833
May 1997176,521
June 1997175,296
July 1997175,920
August 1997178,868
September 1997183,728
October 1997185,357
November 1997186,627
December 1997184,954
January 1998190,853
February 1998191,668
March 1998201,235
April 1998207,107
May 1998210,285
June 1998203,922
July 1998200,922
August 1998198,476
September 1998207,428
October 1998209,073
November 1998209,077
December 1998200,574
January 1999200,499
February 1999211,002
March 1999218,461
April 1999221,348
May 1999220,602
June 1999220,339
July 1999225,727
August 1999228,646
September 1999240,752
October 1999241,912
November 1999249,229
December 1999252,030
January 2000257,025
February 2000265,245
March 2000265,621
April 2000277,692
May 2000277,252
June 2000283,177
July 2000279,524
August 2000284,195
September 2000285,521
October 2000282,704
November 2000279,379
December 2000285,770
January 2001300,392
February 2001301,899
March 2001299,771
April 2001294,211
May 2001305,153
June 2001310,968
July 2001322,853
August 2001329,421
September 2001334,425
October 2001330,183
November 2001321,600
December 2001326,547
January 2002323,900
February 2002334,760
March 2002332,551
April 2002346,168
May 2002352,594
June 2002369,393
July 2002376,199
August 2002375,544
September 2002372,698
October 2002373,294
November 2002388,314
December 2002387,156
January 2003389,641
February 2003386,193
March 2003387,131
April 2003393,388
May 2003391,177
June 2003387,474
July 2003384,603
August 2003376,431
September 2003386,273
October 2003382,946
November 2003385,394
December 2003386,093
January 2004387,540
February 2004389,131
March 2004385,793
April 2004402,900
May 2004411,583
June 2004418,897
July 2004416,429
August 2004411,552
September 2004410,489
October 2004397,651
November 2004404,432
December 2004403,557
January 2005418,743
February 2005425,552
March 2005431,491
April 2005428,375
May 2005428,122
June 2005426,375
July 2005426,153
August 2005430,431
September 2005427,006
October 2005420,057
November 2005411,204
December 2005421,453
January 2006432,051
February 2006446,945
March 2006448,956
April 2006452,515
May 2006452,497
June 2006468,277
July 2006471,766
August 2006480,046
September 2006479,007
October 2006486,648
November 2006477,441
December 2006476,944
January 2007491,210
February 2007502,138
March 2007514,039
April 2007500,952
May 2007518,028
June 2007531,584
July 2007561,346
August 2007572,995
September 2007587,087
October 2007592,219
November 2007592,712
December 2007598,241
January 2008580,989
February 2008581,856
March 2008556,831
April 2008571,640
May 2008572,734
June 2008571,717
July 2008579,972
August 2008571,745
September 2008582,874
October 2008569,767
November 2008577,044
December 2008574,128
January 2009558,108
February 2009539,133
March 2009534,080
April 2009540,632
May 2009553,267
June 2009543,189
July 2009556,990
August 2009554,879
September 2009588,646
October 2009598,398
November 2009609,256
December 2009611,394
January 2010633,849
February 2010652,174
March 2010645,945
April 2010627,840
May 2010615,345
June 2010631,849
July 2010637,362
August 2010657,641
September 2010662,611
October 2010668,643
November 2010657,174
December 2010649,230
January 2011636,341
February 2011641,304
March 2011669,250
April 2011691,706
May 2011688,088
June 2011665,606
July 2011670,558
August 2011685,335
September 2011690,427
October 2011675,458
November 2011676,223
December 2011678,691
January 2012694,391
February 2012695,917
March 2012683,061
April 2012691,485
May 2012706,917
June 2012749,177
July 2012756,785
August 2012786,346
September 2012777,080
October 2012782,472
November 2012775,035
December 2012792,032
January 2013782,951
February 2013779,527
March 2013777,096
April 2013820,418
May 2013836,048
June 2013843,591
July 2013836,088
August 2013828,629
September 2013865,547
October 2013887,160
November 2013908,881
December 2013911,758
January 2014909,009
February 2014935,054
March 2014932,974
April 2014946,486
May 2014952,706
June 2014981,595
July 20141,001,044
August 20141,009,601
September 20141,013,350
October 20141,016,184
November 20141,035,494
December 20141,037,434
January 20151,038,261
February 20151,041,224
March 20151,027,253
April 20151,004,716
May 2015980,786
June 2015987,144
July 20151,019,260
August 2015994,663
September 20151,033,303
October 20151,024,722
November 20151,077,290
December 20151,077,348
January 20161,089,074
February 20161,051,454
March 20161,032,552
April 20161,027,332
May 20161,071,031
June 20161,081,462
July 20161,090,138
August 20161,049,018
September 20161,028,556
October 20161,022,582
November 20161,062,430
December 20161,094,536
January 20171,105,833
February 20171,141,744
March 20171,127,900
April 20171,179,019
May 20171,168,086
June 20171,157,080
July 20171,125,757
August 20171,100,913
September 20171,106,353
October 20171,100,058
November 20171,105,352
December 20171,165,218
January 20181,186,520
February 20181,187,899
March 20181,127,576
April 20181,066,843
May 20181,042,333
June 20181,029,894
July 20181,027,604
August 20181,044,328
September 20181,087,703
October 20181,090,179
November 20181,094,434
December 20181,025,142
January 20191,019,933
February 2019975,772
March 20191,016,427
April 20191,056,509
May 20191,086,547
June 20191,058,957
July 20191,004,477
August 2019957,502
September 2019963,232
October 2019973,643
November 20191,010,423
December 20191,032,688
January 20201,072,220
February 20201,077,289
March 20201,072,943
April 20201,099,051
May 20201,022,010
June 20201,032,926
July 2020985,548
August 20201,037,669
September 2020999,225
October 2020961,810
November 2020955,109
December 2020952,777
January 2021990,890
February 20211,024,396
March 20211,060,165
April 20211,048,558
May 20211,014,179
June 2021966,171
July 20211,067,286
August 20211,178,953
September 20211,190,422
October 20211,139,573
November 20211,130,287
December 20211,194,527
January 20221,211,797
February 20221,170,066
March 20221,169,335
April 20221,164,566
May 20221,133,450
June 20221,137,363
July 20221,122,482
August 20221,143,826
September 20221,137,014
October 20221,118,909
November 20221,168,400
December 20221,189,648
January 20231,224,972
February 20231,201,512
March 20231,182,779
April 20231,173,224
May 20231,195,585
June 20231,198,746
July 20231,171,419
August 20231,119,681
September 20231,070,272
October 20231,066,855
November 20231,059,735
December 20231,116,161
January 20241,150,699
February 20241,163,178
March 20241,131,406
April 20241,118,409
May 20241,068,941
June 20241,070,710
July 20241,025,507
August 20241,085,770
September 20241,051,680
October 20241,060,698
November 20241,025,153
December 20241,033,867
January 20251,023,178
February 2025999,384
March 2025951,206
April 20251,013,372
May 20251,083,519
June 20251,144,822
July 20251,106,346
August 20251,035,423
September 20251,055,294
October 2025996,299
November 2025997,915
December 2025938,252
January 2026948,757
February 2026900,297
March 2026865,240
April 2026847,914
May 2026861,415
June 2026867,665
July 2026876,788
Source →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Keep estate residents’ needs central as renewal phases progress

Ebury Bridge’s second-phase agreements have been approved, while Church Street Site A has moved from demolition into enabling works.

The schemes are at different delivery stages. Residents need clear information about construction, housing arrangements and access throughout the work.

What could help →

weakness

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £3,196 a month (August 2026) in Westminster council area. This is £1,737 higher than the England average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Plan homes and care around an older population

12.1% of people in Westminster council area were aged 65 or over (21 March 2021).

Age alone does not mean poor health or a need for care. Accessible homes, reliable transport and support close to home matter as people get older.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Ebury Bridge estate, City of Westminster

Ebury Bridge: second phase

The next estate renewal phase is intended to provide replacement and additional homes.

Development agreements approved · evidence dated 2026-10-02

Responsible body: Westminster City Council and Westminster Housing Developments Limited

Progress, funding and source

The published decision approves development and lease agreements enabling the second phase. It is an authorisation to progress the scheme, not evidence that homes are completed or occupied.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ebury Phase 2 — Development Agreements →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Church Street Site A, City of Westminster

Church Street: Site A redevelopment

Estate renewal plans combine homes with improvements to the surrounding neighbourhood.

Demolition complete; enabling works reported started · evidence dated 2026-01-29

Responsible body: Westminster City Council and delivery partners

Progress, funding and source

The January budget report records demolition completed in autumn 2025 and enabling works starting in January 2026. It does not establish completion of replacement homes; future budget allocations are not treated as final costs.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Budget scrutiny: key projects over the next five years →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →