People aged 65 or over
12.1%21 March 2021 · Westminster
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
24,781 out of 204,238.
Source and method →Westminster · England
Westminster council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
12.1%21 March 2021 · Westminster
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
24,781 out of 204,238.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
5.1%21 March 2021 · Westminster
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
10,386 out of 204,236.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
49.9%21 March 2021 · Westminster
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
47,275 out of 94,815.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
19.4%21 March 2021 · Westminster
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
18,436 out of 94,815.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
12.9%21 March 2021 · Westminster
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
22,882 out of 177,467.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
57.7%21 March 2021 · Westminster
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
102,356 out of 177,467.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Marylebone to 10% in Church Street — a gap of 7.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marylebone | 2.8% | 337 | 12,158 |
| Knightsbridge & Belgravia | 2.9% | 325 | 11,028 |
| Regent's Park | 3.2% | 373 | 11,610 |
| Bayswater | 3.8% | 469 | 12,365 |
| Lancaster Gate | 3.9% | 426 | 10,951 |
| Abbey Road | 3.9% | 512 | 13,044 |
| St James's | 4% | 418 | 10,360 |
| West End | 4.2% | 482 | 11,542 |
| Hyde Park | 4.2% | 438 | 10,318 |
| Maida Vale | 4.7% | 553 | 11,660 |
| Pimlico North | 5.2% | 534 | 10,317 |
| Vincent Square | 5.3% | 543 | 10,327 |
| Little Venice | 5.4% | 561 | 10,366 |
| Harrow Road | 6.3% | 716 | 11,381 |
| Pimlico South | 6.3% | 676 | 10,692 |
| Queen's Park | 7.6% | 964 | 12,756 |
| Westbourne | 7.6% | 888 | 11,683 |
| Church Street | 10% | 1,168 | 11,671 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.2% in Maida Vale to 14.7% in Abbey Road — a gap of 5.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maida Vale | 9.2% | 1,073 | 11,660 |
| Westbourne | 9.7% | 1,136 | 11,685 |
| Harrow Road | 9.9% | 1,126 | 11,379 |
| Bayswater | 10.8% | 1,338 | 12,366 |
| Lancaster Gate | 10.9% | 1,191 | 10,954 |
| Hyde Park | 10.9% | 1,124 | 10,319 |
| Queen's Park | 11% | 1,397 | 12,756 |
| St James's | 11.6% | 1,199 | 10,362 |
| Marylebone | 12.3% | 1,493 | 12,157 |
| West End | 12.3% | 1,418 | 11,544 |
| Church Street | 12.5% | 1,455 | 11,672 |
| Little Venice | 12.9% | 1,342 | 10,365 |
| Vincent Square | 13.7% | 1,417 | 10,329 |
| Pimlico North | 13.8% | 1,419 | 10,317 |
| Pimlico South | 14.1% | 1,503 | 10,689 |
| Knightsbridge & Belgravia | 14.1% | 1,555 | 11,029 |
| Regent's Park | 14.4% | 1,675 | 11,614 |
| Abbey Road | 14.7% | 1,918 | 13,043 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.5% in Marylebone to 25.2% in Church Street — a gap of 17.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marylebone | 7.5% | 814 | 10,901 |
| Bayswater | 8.2% | 896 | 10,945 |
| Lancaster Gate | 9% | 896 | 9,933 |
| Knightsbridge & Belgravia | 9.3% | 902 | 9,655 |
| West End | 10% | 1,063 | 10,615 |
| Regent's Park | 10% | 1,023 | 10,193 |
| St James's | 10.2% | 960 | 9,373 |
| Hyde Park | 10.4% | 946 | 9,140 |
| Vincent Square | 10.8% | 973 | 9,023 |
| Abbey Road | 11.1% | 1,227 | 11,028 |
| Little Venice | 12.2% | 1,078 | 8,867 |
| Maida Vale | 12.2% | 1,192 | 9,784 |
| Pimlico North | 13.1% | 1,220 | 9,307 |
| Pimlico South | 16% | 1,467 | 9,142 |
| Harrow Road | 16.4% | 1,586 | 9,700 |
| Queen's Park | 20.2% | 2,123 | 10,524 |
| Westbourne | 21.4% | 2,069 | 9,648 |
| Church Street | 25.2% | 2,448 | 9,700 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.2% in Marylebone to 40.3% in Church Street — a gap of 30.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marylebone | 10.2% | 628 | 6,184 |
| Knightsbridge & Belgravia | 10.9% | 537 | 4,941 |
| Regent's Park | 13.1% | 728 | 5,576 |
| Abbey Road | 14.1% | 856 | 6,089 |
| St James's | 14.7% | 779 | 5,296 |
| West End | 14.8% | 923 | 6,239 |
| Bayswater | 15.3% | 950 | 6,210 |
| Lancaster Gate | 15.5% | 853 | 5,521 |
| Hyde Park | 17.4% | 818 | 4,692 |
| Pimlico North | 17.9% | 936 | 5,242 |
| Little Venice | 19.4% | 868 | 4,465 |
| Vincent Square | 20.7% | 1,040 | 5,035 |
| Maida Vale | 20.8% | 1,032 | 4,973 |
| Pimlico South | 24.1% | 1,205 | 4,997 |
| Harrow Road | 25.6% | 1,308 | 5,106 |
| Queen's Park | 31.5% | 1,605 | 5,097 |
| Westbourne | 33.4% | 1,539 | 4,609 |
| Church Street | 40.3% | 1,834 | 4,546 |
Ebury Bridge estate, City of Westminster
The next estate renewal phase is intended to provide replacement and additional homes.
Development agreements approved · evidence dated 2026-10-02
Responsible body: Westminster City Council and Westminster Housing Developments Limited
Latest evidence: The published decision approves development and lease agreements enabling the second phase. It is an authorisation to progress the scheme, not evidence that homes are completed or occupied.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Ebury Phase 2 — Development Agreements →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Keep estate residents’ needs central as renewal phases progress →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Church Street Site A, City of Westminster
Estate renewal plans combine homes with improvements to the surrounding neighbourhood.
Demolition complete; enabling works reported started · evidence dated 2026-01-29
Responsible body: Westminster City Council and delivery partners
Latest evidence: The January budget report records demolition completed in autumn 2025 and enabling works starting in January 2026. It does not establish completion of replacement homes; future budget allocations are not treated as final costs.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Budget scrutiny: key projects over the next five years →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Keep estate residents’ needs central as renewal phases progress →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Social homes across the City of Westminster
More than 2,000 social homes have received energy improvements over recent years. Funding and plans cover around 4,000 more households, which are not yet counted as completed.
More than 2,000 homes reported improved; further upgrades planned · evidence dated 2026-01-22
Responsible body: Westminster City Council
Latest evidence: The January update reports improvements at more than 2,000 social homes over the preceding years, plus plans and funding for around 4,000 additional households. Measures vary by home. Its illustrative savings are not a measured average for every household.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Westminster City Council delivers more than 2,000 home retrofits →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Check that Westminster’s energy upgrades deliver warmer homes →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →