Skip to content
WestminsterCountsWestminster, in numbers.Local help →

Westminster · England

Community life

Westminster council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,781 out of 204,238.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,386 out of 204,236.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

47,275 out of 94,815.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,436 out of 94,815.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

22,882 out of 177,467.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

102,356 out of 177,467.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 10%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Marylebone to 10% in Church Street — a gap of 7.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marylebone2.8%33712,158
Knightsbridge & Belgravia2.9%32511,028
Regent's Park3.2%37311,610
Bayswater3.8%46912,365
Lancaster Gate3.9%42610,951
Abbey Road3.9%51213,044
St James's4%41810,360
West End4.2%48211,542
Hyde Park4.2%43810,318
Maida Vale4.7%55311,660
Pimlico North5.2%53410,317
Vincent Square5.3%54310,327
Little Venice5.4%56110,366
Harrow Road6.3%71611,381
Pimlico South6.3%67610,692
Queen's Park7.6%96412,756
Westbourne7.6%88811,683
Church Street10%1,16811,671
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.2% to 14.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.2% in Maida Vale to 14.7% in Abbey Road — a gap of 5.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Maida Vale9.2%1,07311,660
Westbourne9.7%1,13611,685
Harrow Road9.9%1,12611,379
Bayswater10.8%1,33812,366
Lancaster Gate10.9%1,19110,954
Hyde Park10.9%1,12410,319
Queen's Park11%1,39712,756
St James's11.6%1,19910,362
Marylebone12.3%1,49312,157
West End12.3%1,41811,544
Church Street12.5%1,45511,672
Little Venice12.9%1,34210,365
Vincent Square13.7%1,41710,329
Pimlico North13.8%1,41910,317
Pimlico South14.1%1,50310,689
Knightsbridge & Belgravia14.1%1,55511,029
Regent's Park14.4%1,67511,614
Abbey Road14.7%1,91813,043
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.5% to 25.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.5% in Marylebone to 25.2% in Church Street — a gap of 17.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marylebone7.5%81410,901
Bayswater8.2%89610,945
Lancaster Gate9%8969,933
Knightsbridge & Belgravia9.3%9029,655
West End10%1,06310,615
Regent's Park10%1,02310,193
St James's10.2%9609,373
Hyde Park10.4%9469,140
Vincent Square10.8%9739,023
Abbey Road11.1%1,22711,028
Little Venice12.2%1,0788,867
Maida Vale12.2%1,1929,784
Pimlico North13.1%1,2209,307
Pimlico South16%1,4679,142
Harrow Road16.4%1,5869,700
Queen's Park20.2%2,12310,524
Westbourne21.4%2,0699,648
Church Street25.2%2,4489,700
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.2% to 40.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.2% in Marylebone to 40.3% in Church Street — a gap of 30.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marylebone10.2%6286,184
Knightsbridge & Belgravia10.9%5374,941
Regent's Park13.1%7285,576
Abbey Road14.1%8566,089
St James's14.7%7795,296
West End14.8%9236,239
Bayswater15.3%9506,210
Lancaster Gate15.5%8535,521
Hyde Park17.4%8184,692
Pimlico North17.9%9365,242
Little Venice19.4%8684,465
Vincent Square20.7%1,0405,035
Maida Vale20.8%1,0324,973
Pimlico South24.1%1,2054,997
Harrow Road25.6%1,3085,106
Queen's Park31.5%1,6055,097
Westbourne33.4%1,5394,609
Church Street40.3%1,8344,546
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Ebury Bridge estate, City of Westminster

Ebury Bridge: second phase

The next estate renewal phase is intended to provide replacement and additional homes.

Development agreements approved · evidence dated 2026-10-02

Responsible body: Westminster City Council and Westminster Housing Developments Limited

Latest evidence: The published decision approves development and lease agreements enabling the second phase. It is an authorisation to progress the scheme, not evidence that homes are completed or occupied.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ebury Phase 2 — Development Agreements →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep estate residents’ needs central as renewal phases progress →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Church Street Site A, City of Westminster

Church Street: Site A redevelopment

Estate renewal plans combine homes with improvements to the surrounding neighbourhood.

Demolition complete; enabling works reported started · evidence dated 2026-01-29

Responsible body: Westminster City Council and delivery partners

Latest evidence: The January budget report records demolition completed in autumn 2025 and enabling works starting in January 2026. It does not establish completion of replacement homes; future budget allocations are not treated as final costs.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Budget scrutiny: key projects over the next five years →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep estate residents’ needs central as renewal phases progress →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Social homes across the City of Westminster

Social-home energy upgrades

More than 2,000 social homes have received energy improvements over recent years. Funding and plans cover around 4,000 more households, which are not yet counted as completed.

More than 2,000 homes reported improved; further upgrades planned · evidence dated 2026-01-22

Responsible body: Westminster City Council

Latest evidence: The January update reports improvements at more than 2,000 social homes over the preceding years, plus plans and funding for around 4,000 additional households. Measures vary by home. Its illustrative savings are not a measured average for every household.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: the named sites or programme area have not been matched to the ward boundaries used by these statistics. No ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Westminster City Council delivers more than 2,000 home retrofits →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Check that Westminster’s energy upgrades deliver warmer homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →