Skip to content
WestminsterCountsWestminster, in numbers.Local help →

Westminster · England

Maida Vale: your area

Maida Vale ward · Westminster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 9.2% here, compared with 12.1% across Westminster (2.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 59.2% here, compared with 57.7% across Westminster (1.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.8% here, compared with 19.4% across Westminster (1.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Maida Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,073 out of 11,660.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Maida Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

553 out of 11,660.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,660

21 March 2021 · Maida Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,660 out of 11,660.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Maida Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,789 out of 9,784.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.8%

21 March 2021 · Maida Vale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,476 out of 4,973.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Maida Vale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,032 out of 4,973.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Maida Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,192 out of 9,784.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

43%

21 March 2021 · Maida Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,122 out of 4,976.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Maida Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,342 out of 4,976.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Maida Vale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,034 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,004 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Maida Vale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 71 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Maida Vale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247131
October 20247433
November 20247631
December 20246420
January 20256923
February 20258230
March 20257817
April 20258318
May 20259623
June 202510938
July 202511435
August 20258825
September 202511524
October 202511932
November 20257517
December 20256817
January 20267823
February 202611031
March 20266627
April 20268527
May 202611129
June 20267633
July 20267339
August 20265848
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Maida Vale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime285
shoplifting204
vehicle crime118
other theft100
burglary89
public order51
drugs48
criminal damage arson41
theft from the person36
bicycle theft21
robbery18
other crime13
possession of weapons10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →