Skip to content
WestminsterCountsWestminster, in numbers.Local help →

Westminster · England

Harrow Road: your area

Harrow Road ward · Westminster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 44% here, compared with 28% across Westminster (16 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 43% across Westminster (10.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 49.5% here, compared with 57.7% across Westminster (8.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Harrow Road ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,126 out of 11,379.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Harrow Road ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

716 out of 11,381.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,381

21 March 2021 · Harrow Road ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,381 out of 11,381.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Harrow Road ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,797 out of 9,700.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Harrow Road ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,950 out of 5,106.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Harrow Road ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,308 out of 5,106.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Harrow Road ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,586 out of 9,700.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Harrow Road ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,658 out of 5,105.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

44%

21 March 2021 · Harrow Road ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,260 out of 5,105.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Harrow Road ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,411 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,192 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Harrow Road ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 81 mapped crimes in September 2024; 112 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Harrow Road
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248145
October 20248430
November 20247432
December 20246431
January 20258236
February 20258833
March 20259235
April 202510537
May 202514447
June 202512561
July 202512055
August 202513357
September 20257436
October 202511932
November 20259538
December 202511265
January 202612254
February 202612743
March 202611435
April 202613655
May 202612661
June 202613279
July 202614246
August 202611227
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Harrow Road
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting436
violent crime365
other theft95
drugs87
public order87
vehicle crime82
burglary81
robbery64
criminal damage arson41
theft from the person35
bicycle theft16
other crime15
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →