Skip to content
WestminsterCountsWestminster, in numbers.Local help →

Westminster · England

Queen's Park: your area

Queen's Park ward · Westminster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 54% here, compared with 28% across Westminster (26 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 43% across Westminster (19.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.3% here, compared with 57.7% across Westminster (16.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,397 out of 12,756.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

964 out of 12,756.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,756

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,756 out of 12,756.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,348 out of 10,524.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.3%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,279 out of 5,097.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,605 out of 5,097.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,123 out of 10,524.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,201 out of 5,097.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

54%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,767 out of 5,097.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Queen's Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

979 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 948 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Queen's Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 77 mapped crimes in September 2024; 136 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Queen's Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247735
October 20245528
November 20247521
December 20247918
January 20258322
February 20256720
March 20256727
April 20258321
May 20256237
June 20258131
July 20257718
August 202514232
September 20256626
October 20256921
November 20258016
December 20258317
January 20267826
February 20267213
March 20267831
April 20268030
May 20267731
June 20268728
July 20267326
August 202613622
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Queen's Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime339
drugs148
other theft98
vehicle crime87
burglary58
shoplifting53
public order48
criminal damage arson46
robbery29
theft from the person27
possession of weapons23
bicycle theft13
other crime10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →