Skip to content
WestminsterCountsWestminster, in numbers.Local help →

Westminster · England

Hyde Park: your area

Hyde Park ward · Westminster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 28% across Westminster (12.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 55% here, compared with 43% across Westminster (11.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.4% here, compared with 12.9% across Westminster (2.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Hyde Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,124 out of 10,319.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Hyde Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

438 out of 10,318.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,321

21 March 2021 · Hyde Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,321 out of 10,321.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Hyde Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,502 out of 9,140.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Hyde Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,234 out of 4,692.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Hyde Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

818 out of 4,692.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Hyde Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

946 out of 9,140.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

55%

21 March 2021 · Hyde Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,568 out of 4,690.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Hyde Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

752 out of 4,690.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hyde Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,989 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,863 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hyde Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 288 mapped crimes in September 2024; 335 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hyde Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202428850
October 202427273
November 202435461
December 202439564
January 202525359
February 202528451
March 202523549
April 202537065
May 202538276
June 202529052
July 202537587
August 202536569
September 202532388
October 202529663
November 202532061
December 202540853
January 202627367
February 202626854
March 202628864
April 202639370
May 202630070
June 202636764
July 2026418103
August 202633571
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hyde Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime930
theft from the person782
other theft758
drugs346
public order233
robbery172
burglary165
vehicle crime144
shoplifting135
criminal damage arson118
bicycle theft98
other crime59
possession of weapons49
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →