Skip to content
WestminsterCountsWestminster, in numbers.Local help →

Westminster · England

Vincent Square: your area

Vincent Square ward · Westminster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 43% across Westminster (9.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 28% across Westminster (8.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.8% here, compared with 12.9% across Westminster (2.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Vincent Square ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,417 out of 10,329.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Vincent Square ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

543 out of 10,327.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,327

21 March 2021 · Vincent Square ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,327 out of 10,327.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Vincent Square ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,305 out of 9,023.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.2%

21 March 2021 · Vincent Square ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,577 out of 5,035.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Vincent Square ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,040 out of 5,035.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Vincent Square ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

973 out of 9,023.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Vincent Square ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,722 out of 5,034.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Vincent Square ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,868 out of 5,034.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Vincent Square ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,644 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,470 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Vincent Square ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 122 mapped crimes in September 2024; 130 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Vincent Square
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412275
October 202412264
November 202411448
December 202411150
January 202513951
February 202510251
March 202511975
April 20259654
May 202512775
June 2025133104
July 2025143127
August 2025142114
September 202512853
October 202515071
November 202512354
December 202516268
January 202615260
February 202613146
March 202613756
April 202613449
May 202612042
June 202612846
July 202614954
August 202613038
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Vincent Square
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime412
shoplifting380
theft from the person218
other theft162
public order124
burglary94
criminal damage arson60
drugs53
robbery50
vehicle crime41
bicycle theft31
possession of weapons12
other crime7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →