Skip to content
WestminsterCountsWestminster, in numbers.Local help →

Westminster · England

Westbourne: your area

Westbourne ward · Westminster. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 55% here, compared with 28% across Westminster (26.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 43% across Westminster (18.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.3% here, compared with 57.7% across Westminster (14.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Westbourne ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,136 out of 11,685.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Westbourne ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

888 out of 11,683.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,685

21 March 2021 · Westbourne ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,685 out of 11,685.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Westbourne ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,173 out of 9,648.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.6%

21 March 2021 · Westbourne ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,025 out of 4,609.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Westbourne ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,539 out of 4,609.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Westbourne ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,069 out of 9,648.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Westbourne ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,128 out of 4,605.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

55%

21 March 2021 · Westbourne ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,541 out of 4,605.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Westbourne ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,177 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,212 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Westbourne ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 106 mapped crimes in September 2024; 135 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Westbourne
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410637
October 20249838
November 20249532
December 20249240
January 20257527
February 20257939
March 202510042
April 20257543
May 202510030
June 202511959
July 20259041
August 202518335
September 20259043
October 202510154
November 20259538
December 20259341
January 20268939
February 20267726
March 20269540
April 20269735
May 20269640
June 202611542
July 20269436
August 202613537
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Westbourne
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime452
other theft138
drugs113
burglary110
vehicle crime90
public order88
criminal damage arson46
theft from the person42
robbery36
possession of weapons21
bicycle theft19
other crime16
shoplifting6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →